Club History


Coomba Aquatic Club Archive
Dig into CAC History and find out some amazing facts old and new about our wonderful club!

Download Coomba Aquatic Club Documents

Club Office Bearers and Committee Members Club Office Bearers and Committee Members (53 KB)

Coomba Aquatic Club Short History Coomba Aquatic Club Short History (207 KB)



Fishing Competitions
This following lists have been compiled from Minutes of committee and Annual General Meetings, Club Newsletters and various other sources. It is as accurate as the source material allows and any missing dates are due to the fact that no record could be found. Should any reader have information that could assist in completing the data, please contact us. Thank you to all those who have or still do participate in these competitions. Good luck and happy fishing!
   
Winners of Fisher of the Month & Fisher of the Year

1992 Coomba Aquatic Club   1993 Coomba Aquatic Club   1994 Coomba Aquatic Club   1995 Coomba Aquatic Club
Jan - Jan Jim Johnson Jan Keith Claughton Jan Keith Claughton
Feb - Feb Ross Gregory Feb Keith Claughton Feb Keith Claughton
Mar - Mar John Jewitt Mar Stan Lawrence Mar Keith Claughton
Apr - Apr Ross Robinson Apr Scott Becroft Apr Bob Marvin
May - May Leigh Whitely May Bonnie Fraser May Keith Claughton
Jun - Jun Don Johnson Jun Keith Roberts Jun Keith Roberts
Jul - Jul Stan Lawrence Jul John Jewitt Jul Keith Claughton
Aug - Aug Michael Parker Aug Keith Claughton Aug -
Sep - Sep Jim Johnson Sep - Sep Keith Claughton
Oct - Oct Keith Claughton Oct Max Clarke Oct Stan Lawrence
Nov Henry Burke Nov Stan Lawrence Nov Stan Lawrence Nov -
Dec Max Clarke Dec Bernadette Nowland Dec Stan Lawrence Dec Keith Claughton
Inaugural Fisher of the Year
Keith Claughton
Fisher of the Year
Keith Claughton

1996 Coomba Aquatic Club   1997 Coomba Aquatic Club   1998 Coomba Aquatic Club   1999 Coomba Aquatic Club
Jan Stan Lawrence Jan - Jan Bryan Johnson Jan Peter Brown
Feb Keith Claughton Feb - Feb - Feb Bryan Johnson
Mar Keith Claughton Mar John Jewitt Mar Bryan Johnson Mar Jimmy Cross
Apr Keith Claughton Apr Jim Johnston Apr Wilfred Buender Apr Hannie Clarke
May Stan Lawrence May - May - May John Jewitt
Jun Jim Johnson Jun - Jun Tim Brown Jun -
Jul Stan Lawrence Jul - Jul - Jul -
Aug Keith Claughton Aug - Aug - Aug Chas Moore
Sep Keith Claughton Sep - Sep - Sep John Bentley
Oct Keith Claughton Oct Joe D’Accione Oct - Oct John Bentley
Nov - Nov - Nov Henry Burke Nov Bonnie Fraser
Dec Keith Claughton Dec - Dec Tim Brown Dec John Bentley
Fisher of the Year
Keith Claughton
Fisher of the Year
Joe D’Accione
Fisher of the Year
Bryan Johnson - 3.5kg flathead
Fisher of the Year
Bryan Johnson

2000 Coomba Aquatic Club   2001 Coomba Aquatic Club   2002 Coomba Aquatic Club   2003 Coomba Aquatic Club
Jan Jade Love Jan Bryan Johnson Jan Bryan Johnson Jan Chas Moore
Feb Bryan Johnson Feb - Feb Chas Moore Feb John Bentley
Mar Bryan Johnson Mar Jim Johnston Mar Chas Moore Mar Chas Moore
Apr Brian Sheather Apr - Apr Chas Moore Apr Chas Moore
May - May John Bentley May John Bentley May Anna D’Accione
Jun Chas Moore Jun - Jun John Bentley Jun Bob Mavin
Jul

Bryan Johnson

Jul Chas Moore Jul Chas Moore Jul

John Bentley

Aug Jarrad Naylor Aug Chas Moore Aug John Bentley Aug -
Sep

Bryan Johnson

Sep - Sep John Bentley Sep John Bentley
Oct Chas Moore Oct

Bryan Johnson

Oct

Bryan Johnson

Oct Bryan Johnson
Nov Chas Moore Nov

Bryan Johnson

Nov John Bentley Nov Anna D’Accione
Dec Chas Moore Dec Mike Siddle Dec Tim Brown Dec

John D’Accione

Fisher of the Year
Chas Moore
Junior Fisher of the Year
Luke Sims
Fisher of the Year
Bryan Johnson - 5.2kg Flathead
Fisher of the Year

Bryan Johnson - 3.2kg Flathead

Fisher of the Year

Chas Moore - 3.05kg Flathead


2004 Coomba Aquatic Club   2005 Coomba Aquatic Club   2006 Coomba Aquatic Club  
Jan Bryan Johnson Jan Anna D’Accione Jan Roger Squire
Feb Annette Metzen Feb Anna D’Accione Feb Nicholas Shorter
Mar - Mar Bryan Johnson Mar Bryan Johnson  
Apr Tim Brown Apr Anna D’Accione Apr Sam Perry
May Wilfred Buender May Bronwyn Davidson May -
Jun Anneke Bentley Jun - Jun -
Jul - Jul Roger Squire Jul Bryan Johnson
Aug - Aug - Aug Bryan Johnson
Sep - Sep John D’Accione Sep -
Oct

Bryan Johnson

Oct

Bryan Johnson  

Oct Bryan Johnson
Nov Peter Brown Nov

Bryan Johnson  

Nov -
Dec

Bryan Johnson

Dec

Bryan Johnson  

Dec -
Fisher of the Year
Bryan Johnson - 5.11kg Flathead
Junior Fisher of the Year
Madeline Wildschut
Fisher of the Year
Bryan Johnson
Fisher of the Year
Bryan Johnson
Junior Fisher of the Year
Nicholas Shorter

2007 Coomba Aquatic Club   2008 Coomba Aquatic Club   2009 Coomba Aquatic Club   2010 Coomba Aquatic Club
Jan Bryan Johnson
-
Jan Jim Eskelinen
Miles Wildschut
Jan Anna D’Accione
Nicholas Shorter
Jan Anna D’Accione
Taylah Wildschut
Feb Bill Davidson
Miles Wildschut
Feb Steve Wildschut
Miles Wildschut
Feb Jim Eskelinen
-
Feb John D’Accione
Yolanda Davidson
Mar Bill Davidson
-
Mar Bryan Johnson
Nicholas Shorter
Mar -
-
Mar Bryan Johnson
Molly Connon
Apr Tony Dennis
Nicholas Shorter
Apr Steve Wildschut
Miles Wildschut
Apr Bryan Johnson
Connor Dillon
Apr John D’Accione
-
May Anna D’Accione
-
May Peter Newnham
-
May Bryan Johnson
-
May Les Field
-
Jun -
-
Jun Bryan Johnson
Nicholas Shorter
Jun Bryan Johnson
-
Jun Les Pohlar
-
Jul Melissa Wildschut
Miles Wildschut
Jul Bryan Johnson
Nicholas Shorter
Jul -
Nathan Eskelinen
Jul Marcia Karo
-
Aug Bryan Johnson
-
Aug -

-

Aug Robert Pohlar
-
Aug Bryan Johnson
-
Sep John D’Accione
Miles Wildschut
Sep Bill Davidson
-
Sep Bryan Johnson
Swain Harris
Sep Bryan Johnson
-
Oct Peter Brown
Taylah Wildschut
Oct

Steve Wildschut

-

Oct -
-
Oct Sam Perry
-
Nov

Roger Squire
-

Nov Bryan Johnson
Nicholas Shorter
Nov Ken Harris
Nicholas Shorter
Nov Bryan Johnson
-
Dec Melissa Wildschut
Miles Wildschut
Dec Bryan Johnson
Miles Wildschut
Dec Jim Eskelinen
Nicholas Shorter
Dec Bryan Johnson
-
Fisher of the Year
Peter Brown
Junior Fisher of the Year
Nicholas Shorter
Fisher of the Year
Bryan Johnson - 4.2kg Flathead
Junior Fisher of the Year
Nicholas Shorter
Fisher of the Year
Bryan Johnson - 5.3kg Flathead
Junior Fisher of the Year
Connor Dillon - 2.04kg Bream
Fisher of the Year
Bryan Johnson - 5.3kg Flathead
Junior Fisher of the Year
Taylah Wildschut -.56kg Bream


2011 Coomba Aquatic Club   2012 Coomba Aquatic Club   2013 Coomba Aquatic Club   2014 Coomba Aquatic Club
Jan Anna D’Accione
Nicholas Shorter
Jan Sam Perry
Ryan Perry
Jan - Jan -
Feb -
Nicholas Shorter
Feb Jim Eskelinen
-
Feb - Feb -
Mar Anna D’Accione
Miles Wildschut
Mar Bryan Johnson
Nicholas Shorter
Mar - Mar -
Apr -
Molly Connon   
Apr Bryan Johnson
Nicholas Shorter
Apr - Apr -
May Jim Eskelinen
Molly Connon
May Bryan Johnson
Travis Holbrook
May - May -
Jun -
-
Jun - No entries Jun - Jun -
Jul -
-
Jul - No entries Jul - Jul -
Aug -
-
Aug - No entries Aug - Aug -
Sep -
Kayleigh Dillon       
Sep - New criteria introduced Sep - Sep -
Oct

Max Clarke
-

Oct - Oct - Oct -
Nov Bryan Johnson

Lyndell Karo

Nov - Nov - Nov -
Dec Bryan Johnson
-
Dec - Dec - Dec -
Fisher of the Year
Bryan Johnson - 2.3kg Flathead
Junior Fisher of the Year
Kayleigh Dillon - 1.3kg Bream
Fisher of the Year
Bryan Johnson - 3.08kg Flathead
Junior Fisher of the Year
Nick Shorter - .232kg Bream
Fisher of the Year
Junior Fisher of the Year
Fisher of the Year
Junior Fisher of the Year


2006

Roger Squire - 1.053 flathead - Senior

Matt Smith - 1.07 bream - Junior

Jake Smith - Mystery Fish
2007 -
2008 Michael Eskelinen
2009

Brad Waite - 1.14kg bream

No junior award

No Mystery Fish
2010

Brad Waite - 0.610kg bream - Senior

Jake Smith - 0.180kg bream - Junior

No Mystery Fish award
2011

Brad Waite - 0.901kg bream - Senior

Nathan Eskelinen - 0.520kg bream - Junior

Nathan Eskelinen - Mystery Fish
2012

Bryan Johnson - 0.932kg flathead - Senior

Nathan Eskelinen - 0.452kg bream - Junior

Jim Eskelinen - Mystery Fish
2013

-


Back to top